Data privacy statement (User Account)

The website operator takes the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration, which explains what information we collect in the communication with you and how this information is used.

Responsible data protection officer and EU representative

 

The responsible operator is:

Markant Handels- und Industriewaren-Vermittlungs AG
Churerstrasse 166
8808 Pfäffikon SZ
SCHWEIZ

Telephone: +41 58 450 24 00
Telefax: +41 58 450 24 01
E-Mail: info@markant.com

 

The contact details of the data protection officer is:

Markant Handels- und Industriewaren-Vermittlungs AG
Datenschutzbeauftragter

Churerstrasse 166
8808 Pfäffikon SZ
SCHWEIZ

Telephone: +41 58 450 24 00
Telefax: +41 58 450 24 01
E-Mail: datenschutz@markant.com

 

EU representative of the controller (in the EU - based on Art. 27 EU GDPR)

Markant Services International GmbH

Hanns-Martin-Schleyer-Strasse 2
77656 Offenburg
DEUTSCHLAND

Telephone: +49 781 616-0
Telefax: +49 781 616-166
E-Mail: info@de.markant.com

 

 

  1. General Information

The processing of personal data by the operator is based on the statutory provisions. We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. when communicating via e-mail) can have security gaps. It is not possible to fully protect data from third-party access.

 

1.2. Communication via E-Mail/Telephone/Fax/Post

Purpose of data processing / legal basis: We treat personal information that you give us via e-mail / telephone / fax / post confidentially. We use your data exclusively for the purpose of fulfilling your request. The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f) DSGVO. The legitimate interest arises from the interest in answering your inquiries and thus maintaining customer satisfaction.

Receiver/catagories of receivers: We may forward your request to our affiliates. The purpose of forwarding your request is that the request relates to a specific interest, which can only be answered as quickly as possible by a referenced location in our group of companies. We generally exclude the transfer of data to third parties outside of the Markant group. In exceptional cases, data is processed on our behalf by processors. These are carefully selected and are also audited by us and contractually obliged according to Art. 28 DSGVO.

Storage period/criteria for determining the storage period:  All personal information that you send to us in the inquiries will be stored for as long as it takes to achieve the purpose and there are no retention obligations. The deadline always begins after the final reply has been given and is conditional on reconnecting to the same or a similar matter. If you assert your rights as a data subject, your personal data will be stored for 3 years after the final response. If the purpose of storage no longer applies or if a statutory storage period expires, the personal data will be routinely anonymized, closed or deleted in accordance with the statutory provisions.

 

  1. Application

2.1. User Account

Purpose of data processing / legal basis: To process your application, we recommend that you create a personal user account. If your application comes to us in another way, the data will be processed electronically, and you will receive an e-mail asking you to set up a user account. For the creation and management of the user account, personal data will be processed. You can use the user account to add missing data or documents, for example, and to manage (agree or cancel) appointments for interviews.

To create the user account, the following mandatory data is collected, saved and used: title, first name, last name, e-mail address, user name, password.

Any further processing of your user account data will not take place without expressly declared consent. The legal basis for data processing in the context of the user account is § 26 BDSG in conjunction. Art. 88 DSGVO.

Receiver/catagories of receivers: The data of your user account can only be used within the Markant group by the responsible departments for the technical administration of the user accounts. We generally exclude the transfer of data to third parties outside the Markant group. In exceptional cases, data is processed on our behalf by processors. These are carefully selected and are also audited by us and contractually obliged according to Art. 28 DSGVO.

 

Storage period/criteria for determining the storage period: You can delete your user account at any moment. By deleting your user account, you automatically withdraw your current applications. Data on current applications will be removed in the event of deletion of the user account, 4 months after completing the application process. If you have registered for the job subscription after setting up the user account, this will be terminated automatically when the user account is deleted. You can register a user account again at any time after deletion. If you do not delete your user account, your user account and your application will be deleted 4 months after the cancellation date. Before deleting your user account, we will ask you 2 weeks before deletion whether you would like to continue so that you can apply for jobs with us again quickly and easily. This continuation of your user account is based on your revocable consent in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 Sentence 1 lit. a, Art. 7 DSGVO in conjunction with Section 26 (2) BDSG. Consent is given for a further 4 months. After, we will ask you to give your consent again. If you do not give us your consent to continue, we will delete your user account after 4 months at the latest.

 

2.2 Application Information

Purpose of data processing / legal basis: As part of the application process, we process data from you that we need for the establishment of the employment. This can be contact details, all data related to the application (CV, certificates, qualifications, answers to questions, etc.) and, if applicable, bank details (to reimburse travel expenses). The legal basis for the processing of your data results from § 26 BDSG in conjunction. Art. 88 DSGVO.

Receiver/catagories of receivers: We strictly exclude the transfer of data to third parties outside the Markant group. In exceptional cases, data is processed on our behalf by processors. These are carefully selected and are also audited by us and contractually obliged according to Art. 28 DSGVO.

Storage period/criteria for determining the storage period: In the case of employment, your application documents will be saved for the duration of the employment. In the case of a cancellation or deletion of the user account (corresponds to a cancellation), the data will be deleted 4 months after the application process has been completed.

In individual cases, data may be stored for a longer period of time (e.g. travel expense reports). The duration of the storage then depends on the statutory retention requirements, e.g. from the Tax Code (6 years) or the Commercial Code (10 years).

In addition, we use your data for purely statistical purposes to improve our application process. Before we carry out a statistical analysis, your data will be completely anonymized by us, so that no reference to your person is possible.

 

2.3. Consent to Receive a Job Subscription

Purpose of data processing / legal basis: We offer to inform you about new job vacancies. By choosing to subscribe to the "job subscription", you consent to the sending of the information.

The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 Sentence 1 lit. a, Art. 7 DSGVO.

For this, we use the email address you have provided. If you no longer wish to receive this information, you can deselect this setting under your user account. Another option to cancel the "job subscription" is to delete your user account. However, your current applications will also be canceled. If the job subscription was activated before the user account was created, you can also unsubscribe to new job advertisements via a corresponding link in the email.

Receiver/catagories of receivers: This will not be passed on to third parties outside the Markant group.

Storage period/criteria for determining the storage period: If you revoke or unsubscribe from receiving the job subscription or if you delete your user account, your e-mail address will be blocked and your personal data will be deleted unless we are authorized or obliged to store your data further.

 

2.4. Consent for the Data Pool

Purpose of data processing / legal basis: If there is no recruitment, but your application is still interesting for us, we would like to include you in our “talent pool” for future vacancies at the Markant Group. To do this, we will ask you whether we can continue to hold your application for future vacancies. If you give your consent, we will transfer the data we received from you as part of the application process to the talent pool and will continue to store, process and use it. In the event that you are eligible for another job posting based on the data you have provided, we will take this into account and forward the application documents internally to the relevant department and/or to a company within the Markant Group. This means that you do not have to upload your application documents again and we will automatically take them into account for vacancies at Markant. After 24 months, you must consent again to our request that you want to remain in the applicant pool. If you do not respond to this request within 14 days, your documents will be deleted.

The legal basis for further data processing in the talent pool is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a, Art. 7 DSGVO in conjunction with Section 26 (2) BDSG.

Receiver/catagories of receivers: Within the Markant group, the data is only used by the responsible departments to identify suitable applicants and any further application procedure. It will not be passed on to third parties outside the Markant group. In exceptional cases, data is processed on our behalf by processors. These are carefully selected and are also audited by us and contractually obliged according to Art. 28 DSGVO.

Storage period/criteria for determining the storage period: If you give your consent, your application data will be saved for a further 4 months. In addition, you can terminate participation in the talent pool at any time using the functionality provided in your user account or by sending us a message and thus withdrawing your consent. 

  1. Transfer of Personal Data to Switzerland

The data transmitted by you in the course of an interested party inquiry or application will be stored on computer systems in the EU and will be transmitted to directly or indirectly affiliated companies in Switzerland or within the EU as part of the further processing of your interested party inquiry or application. For Switzerland, there is an adequacy decision by the EU Commission (2000/518 / EC), which determines that Switzerland has an adequate level of data protection, so that a transfer of personal data to Switzerland in accordance with Art. 45 Para. 1 DSGVO is possible without a permit.

 

  1. SSL-Encryption

SSL encryption is used to protect the transmission of confidential content. You can recognize an encrypted connection in the way that the address line of the browser changes from "http: //" to "https: //" and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If the SSL encryption is activated, the data that you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

In addition, the operator has implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data collected by the operator through the operator's website against unauthorized access, misuse, loss or destruction.

 

  1. Subjects‘ Rights

As a data subject, you have the right to information about your personal data (Art. 15 DSGVO) and to correct inaccurate data (Art. 16 DSGVO) or to have it deleted if one of the reasons stated in Art. 17 DSGVO exists, e.g. if the data is no longer required for the purposes pursued. There is also the right of restriction of processing if one of the conditions specified in Art. 18 DSGVO is met and in the cases of Art. 20 DSGVO the right to data portability.

If the processing of data is based on your consent, you are entitled under Art. 7 DSGVO to revoke your consent to the use of your personal data at any time. Please note that the cancellation only applies to the future. Processing that took place before the revocation is not affected. Please also note that we may have to keep certain data for the fulfillment of legal requirements for a certain period of time despite your revocation.

Right to Object

In cases where we process your personal data on the legal basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 Sentence 1 lit. e or f DSGVO, you have the right to object at any time for reasons arising from your particular situation. We will then no longer process the personal data unless there are demonstrable compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

For questions regarding data protection law and asserting your rights as a data subject, please use the contact details above.

In addition, you as the data subject have the right to file a complaint with a supervisory authority if you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection regulations. The right to file a complaint can be asserted in particular with a supervisory authority in the member state of the place of residence or work of the data subject or the place of the alleged violation.